Attention Performers: How to Participate
If you or your group is interested in performing at the Taste of the Arts click here and complete and return the form as instructed to apply.
2013 Special Events
Noon
Cinema Center: Ecstatic Theatrics presents scenes from the live stage play "Slipperzzzz! Cobb and the 12 Dancing Princesses". Admission is FREE.

1:00 PM, 3:00 PM and 5:00 PM
World Champion Pizza Acrobat performs at Food Tent C presented by B Antonio’s Pizza! Learn more here.

1:30 - 3:00 PM and 3:30 - 5:00 PM
For all kids there will be a "stretch your own pizza" and tossing event at Food Tent C presented by B Antonio’s Pizza!

7:00 - 9:00 PM
TASTING - DANCING - PAINTING: a wine tasting, salsa dancing, and painting party. Learn more here.

10:00 PM
KING KONG - An Outdoor Screening of the Original Movie. Admission is FREE. Click here for more information.

2013 Stage Schedule Click here for a festival stage map (.pdf)
Click Here for the Taste of the Arts Daytime Schedule Click Here for the WBOI Meet the Music Dessert Schedule

BAE Systems Theatre
(indoor)

11:00 USF School of Creative Arts
(Musical Memories)
12:00 FW Dance Collective
(Pineapple Dance Project)
1:00 Shane & Lubinka
(Ballroom Dance)
2:00 FW Civic Theatre
(songs from "Les Miserables")
3:00 Fort Wayne Ballet
(Dance Connects Us)
4:30 SheeKriStyle Academy
(Distinct Dance Performers)
5:30 Mikautadze Dance Theatre
(Comtemporary Dance Company)

Sweetwater Plaza
(outdoor)

11:30 Wickersham Bros.
(Americana Jazz Rock)
12:30 Dances of Universal Peace
(All Sing/Dance Together)
1:30 TAIKO
(Drumming and Movement)
2:30 Eliminate All Rational Thought (EART)
(instrumental rock)
3:30 TRJE/Re-mix 2013
(Afrikan Drumming/Dance)
4:30 FW Ballet Youth Company
(Dance Connects Us)
5:30 Old Crown Brass Band
(Traditional British Style)

Evening Schedule

7:00 Fort Wayne's Children's Choir
(youth chorale)
8:00 Hope Arthur Orchestra
(original music w/20-piece orchestra)
10:00 KING KONG - An Outdoor Screening

FW Museum of Art Atrium
(indoor)

11:00 Cathy Serrano
(acoustic folk guitar/vocals)
12:00 Fred Rothert
(folk/country/blues)
1:00 Dani House
(if aliens wrote folk songs)
2:00 FW Philharmonic
(string quartet classics)
3:00 Duane Eby
(solo acoustic performer)
4:00 Avocado Shag
(cover band w/funk twist)
5:00 IPFW Voice fac/stu
(Opera arias/duets)
6:00 Raq the Rivers
(unique belly dance styles)

FW Museum of Art Auditorium
(indoor)

11:00 Town of Harmony
(women's barbershop chorus)
12:00 dAnce.Kontempoary
(FW professional dance company)
1:00 Amaneceres de Mexico
(Mexican traditional dance)
2:00 FW Flute Ensemble
(flutes from piccolo to bass)
3:00 Mon Women's Assoc
(Mon Culture Dance)

Carson's Foyer
(indoor)

11:30 Ricky Kemery
(original folk music)
12:30 FW Youtheatre
(Story Book Theatre)
1:30 NEI Poets
(poets of every society)
2:30 Distractions
(Americeltic jazz harmony)
3:30 FW Philharmonic
(string quartet classics)
4:30 Summit City Chorus
(Barbershop harmony)
5:30 String Theory
(acoustic duo's classic rock)

Evening Schedule

7:00 Taylor Fredricks Band
(acoustic meets hardcore)
8:00 Gregg Bender Trio
(acoustic rock'n blues)
9:00 Alica Pyle
(fusion classical/jazz rock/latin)

Sweetwater Academy of Music Stage
(on Dessert Stage outdoor on the corner of Berry St. and Barr St.)

11:00 Barking Greene Lamms
(Classic & Contemporary Rock)
12:00 Wild Nights
(Classic rock)
1:00 The Melon Collies
(Rock)
2:00 What About Joe
(Adults Rocking Like Teenagers)
3:00 Soft-N-Heavy
(Classic Rock, Funk & Blues)
4:30 Built For Blame
(Rock)

YLNI Market Stage
(outdoor)

1:00 Pinky Swear
(youth rock band)
2:00 Casket Sharp
(rock/soul/R&B)
3:00 Back in Effect
(funk instructment band)
4:00 Eliminate All Rational Thought (EART)
(instrumental rock)

DID Busker Square Stage
(outdoor Freimann Square)

ongoing Robot Girl
The Harp Condition
Gypsy Face Painter
Lou Sederstrom
Many Great Musicians
Talented Jugglers
Mind-Blowing Magicians
5:00 Raq the Rivers
6:00 Pyroscope Entertainment

All-Day Event Stages

Electronic Music Artists on Main St.
Adejais
Joshua Elias
Mohasky

Michael Rhoades' Blue Horizontal Exhibit/Installation
Auer Center's Russ Oettel Classroom (the Sights and Sounds of Numbers - Computer Generated Music and Images)

6:00 PM Fred Rothert - local legend plays traditional folk guitar, vocals and banjo too
7:00 PM Sunny Taylor & Megan King-The queens of contemporary originals here in the heartland (guitar & vocals--will be offering their great solo sounds--and performing in duo as well!
8:00 PM Farmland Jazz Band - American Standards played in a New Orleans - Dixieland improvisational jazz style, reminiscent of the finest 1920's 'feel good' sound
9:00 PM Casket Sharp -An alternative/R&B/Soul band--all originals--all wonderful--and they dress as 'casket sharp' as they sound!